Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr D McArthur
Head Teacher

 

Ms V Lockhart
Depute Head Teacher
Arran & Mull

Mr R Stewart
Depute Head Teacher
Islay & Skye

Mr R Millar
Depute Head Teacher
Inclusion & Pupil Support

Languages

Ms K Johnston
Faculty Head | English
Ms J Gow | English
Ms E Bell | English
Miss E Lees | English
Mrs E Large (PT PC) | English
Mrs K McCaw | Modern Languages
Mrs A Carton | Modern Languages

Mathematics & ICT

Mrs A Lawrence
Faculty Head | Mathematics
Ms F Sarwar | Mathematics
Mr S Gallagher | Mathematics
Mr M McDonald | Mathematics
Mr V Clarke | Administration & IT
Mr B Anderson | Computing Science
Mr K Murray | Computing Science

Social Subjects

Miss V Kennedy
Faculty Head | Geography
Ms J Byrne | History
Mr A Sargent (PT LfS) | Modern Studies

Physical Education

Mr S Capaldi
Principal Teacher
Mr I Love (PT WA)
Miss S McGregor (PT RA)
Miss O Watson
Miss V Lockhart (DHT)

Sciences

Ms R Woods
Faculty Head | Physics
Mr A Coyle | Physics
Miss H Kerr (PT RA) | Chemistry
Mr J McGovern | Chemistry
Mr D Ferguson (PT PC) | Biology
Mr M Donaghy | Biology

Creative Technologies 

Mrs C A McCauley 
Faculty Head | Health, Food & Textile Technologies
Mr C Conlon | Design & Technology
Miss G Watson | Design & Technology
Mr R Stewart (DHT) | Design & Technology

Expressive Arts

Miss L Hutchison
Faculty Head | Drama
Ms M Gennings (PT PC) | Drama
Ms A King | Drama
Miss R McFarlane | Music
Miss M McGough | Music
Mrs L Neil (PT PC) | Music
Mrs J Pearman | Art & Design
Ms T Kesperton | Art & Design
Ms R Sharpe | Art & Design
Mr R Millar (DHT) | Art & Design

MUSIC INSTRUCTORS

Mark Austin | Guitar
Stuart Don | Drumkit
Russell Truman | Singing
John Sweeney | Piano
David Price | Brass
Nicola Leslie | Woodwind

Pupil Support
Pastoral Care

Mr D Ferguson (PT PC) | Arran House
Mrs L Neil (PT PC) | Islay House
Ms M Gennings (PT PC) | Mull House
Mrs E Large (PT PC) | Skye House

Ms R Hannah | Home School Support Worker
Ms A Smith | MCR Pathways

Support for Learning

Dr T Reilly | Principal Teacher
Ms L Cassidy

Mrs M Hewitt | SfL Coordinator
Mrs M Reid | SfL Worker
Mr J Bonini | SfL Worker
Ms E Keys | SfL Worker

Enhanced Nurture Provision

Ms M Bernier  | Faculty Head 
Mr K Murray
Miss G Watson
Mr P Connelly
Ms G Kinsella
Ms A Currie
Ms S Dolan

Ms L Cassells | SfL Worker
Ms C Wilson | SfL Worker
Ms L Harvie | SfL Worker
Ms E Ingliston | SfL Worker
Ms A Conteh | SfL Worker
Ms M Mushet | SfL Worker

PARTERSHIP TEAM

Mr C McFadzean | Employability Officer
Mr K Martin | FARE School Coordinator
PC D Khindria | Police Scotland Campus Officer
Ms J Anderson | Basketball Scotland Social Impact Officer

Non-Teaching Staff

Clerical Assistants

Mrs S McInally | Senior Clerical Assistant
Mrs N Cameron 
Ms P Mason

Technician SUPPORT SERVICE

Mr I Cook | Senior Technician 
Mr J Wallace 
Mr R Nimmo 

SKILLS DEVELOPMENT SCOTLAND CAREERS SERVICE

Susan Stewart

Librarian

Ms P Clarke

Janitors

Mr S Ross
Mrs J McLean
Mrs K Matthews

Catering Manager

Ms L Stewart

Abbreviations

DHT: Depute Head Teacher
SfL : Support for Learning
PT PC: Principal Teacher of Pastoral Care
PT WA: Principal Teacher of Wider Achievement
PT RA: Principal Teacher of Raising Attainment
PT LfS: Principal Teacher of Learning for Sustainability