Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr D McArthur
Head Teacher

 

Ms V Lockhart
Depute Head Teacher
Arran & Mull

Mr R Stewart
Depute Head Teacher
Islay & Skye

Mr R Millar
Depute Head Teacher
Inclusion / Pupil Support

Languages

ENGLISH

Ms K Johnston
Faculty Head (Languages)

Ms J Gow
Ms E Bell
Miss E Lees

MODERN LANGUAGES

Mrs K McCaw
Mrs A Carton

 Mathematics

Mrs A Lawrence
Principal Teacher (Mathematics)

Ms F Sarwar
Mr S Gallagher
Ms S Bloeker

Social Subjects

Geography

Miss V Kennedy
Faculty Head (Social Subjects)

History

Miss A Clarke

Modern Studies

Mr A Sargent
Principal Teacher (Learning for Sustainability)

Physical Education

Mr S Capaldi
Faculty Head (Physical Education)

Mr I Love
Principal Teacher (Wider Achievement)

Miss S McGregor
Principal Teacher (Raising Attainment – BGE)

Miss O Watson 

Art & Design

Ms S McMahon
Principal Teacher (Art & Design) (0.6)

Mrs J Pearman (0.6)
Ms K Gallagher
Mrs H Lambert
(0.2)

Sciences

PHYSICS

Ms R Woods
Faculty Head (Sciences)

CHEMISTRY

Ms H Kerr
Principal Teacher (Raising Attainment)

Mr J McGovern

BIOLOGY

Mr M Donaghy

Technologies

Computing Science

Mr J Morrell
Faculty Head (Technologies)

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Mr C Conlon

BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr V Clarke

HOME ECONOMICS

Mrs C McCauley
Principal Teacher (Home Economics)

 Performing Arts

Drama

Ms L Hutchison
Faculty Head (Performing Arts)

Ms M J Hastie

Music

Miss R McFarlane 
Ms M McGough

MUSIC INSTRUCTORS

Mark Austin | Guitar
Stuart Don | Drumkit
Russell Truman | Singing
John Sweeney | Piano
David Price | Brass
Nicola Leslie | Woodwind

Pupil Support

Pastoral Care

Mr D Ferguson
Principal Teacher (Pastoral Care)
Head of Arran House

Mrs L Neil 
Principal Teacher (Pastoral Care)
Head of Islay House

Mr G Lennon
Principal Teacher (Pastoral Care)
Head of Mull House

Mrs E Large
Principal Teacher (Pastoral Care)
Head of Skye House

Vacancy 
Education Liaison Officer

Ms A Smith 
MCR Pathways

Support for Learning

Dr T Reilly
Principal Teacher (Support for Learning)

Mrs M Hewitt (SfLW Coordinator)
Mrs M Reid (SfLW)
Mr J Bonini (SfLW)
Ms E Keys (SfLW)

Inclusion Base

Mrs A Lamont 
Principal Teacher (Inclusion Base)

Mrs D Kozaki-Livingstone 

Ms L Cassells (SfLW)
Ms C Wilson (SfLW)
Mrs S Reilly (SfLW)
Ms B Watters (SfLW)

ALN Unit

Ms M Bernier
Principal Teacher (ALN Unit)

Mrs A L Coyle 
Mr K Murray
Miss G Watson

Ms E Ingliston (SfLW)
Ms A Conteh (SfLW)
Ms M Mushet (SfLW)

Non-Teaching Staff

Clerical Assistants

Mrs S McInally
Senior Clerical Assistant

Mrs N Cameron 
Ms P Mason

Technicians

Mr I Cook
Mr J Wallace

Careers advisors

Susan Stewart
Maureen Campbell

Librarian

Pamela Clarke

Employability Officer

Mr C McFadzean

Janitors

Mr S Ross
Mrs J McLean
Mrs K Matthews

Catering Manager

Ms L Stewart

Campus Police Officer

PC P Hawkins