Langloan Primary School

After School Clubs

In Langloan Primary School our children benefit from a wide variety of opportunities to engage with additional experiences beyond their classroom learning.  With the support from our teaching staff, classroom assistant and active schools coordinators we are delighted to be able to deliver a wide variety of extra curricular activities to our children throughout the school year.

Clubs on offer this session- 2019/2020

Term 1

Clubs in term 1 begin on Monday 2nd September and finish the week beginning Monday 7th October.

Please Note, there will be no clubs on 26th September and 30th September due to September Weekend.

 Netball Club

*Stage: P6-7

* Run By: Miss Quirk

* Thursday: 3-4 pm

* Location: Gym Hall

 

P 6-7 Football Club

* Stage: P6-7

* Run By: Coatbridge Rovers 

* Tuesday- 3-4pm

* Location- Gym Hall

Basketball Club

* Stage: P5-7

* Run By: Mrs Smith

* Wednesday- 3-4pm

* Location- Gym Hall

Gaelic Football Club

* Stage: P4-7

* Run By: Joe Bradley

* Monday- 3-4pm

* Location- Gym Hall

Please note that the Gaelic Football Club is being run by a visiting specialist and as a result the club will only run for 4 weeks.  It will be held on the following dates:- Monday 2nd September, Monday 9th September, Monday 16th September and Monday 23 rd September. 

 Term 2

Clubs in term 2 will begin on Monday 29th October and will finish the week beginning Monday 3rd December.

Please note, there will be no clubs on 7th November due to Parents’ Night.

There will also be no clubs on Monday 18th November and Tuesday 19th November due to the Inservice Days.

Multi-Sports Club 

* Stage: P1-3

* Run By: Active Schools Coach

* Wednesday- 3-4pm

* Location- Gym Hall

P6-7 Ukuele Club 

* Stage: P6-7

* Run By: Miss MacKenzie

* Monday- 3-4pm

* Location- Room 6

GLEE Club

*Stage: P4 -7

* Run By: Mrs Paterson

* Monday: 3-4 pm

* Location: Room 10

P4-5 Football Club

*Stage: P4 -5

* Run By: Coatbridge Rovers

* Tuesday: 3-4 pm

* Location: Gym Hall

Netball

* Stage: P6-7

* Run By: Miss Quirk

* Thursday: 3-4pm

* Location: School Gym Hall

Term 3

The clubs in term 3 will begin on Monday 20th Jan and will finish the week beginning 2nd March.

Please not, there will be no clubs running on the week beginning 10th February due to February holiday.

 

Kids Fit Club

*Stage: P3-5

* Run By: Miss Glencross

* Monday: 3-4 pm

* Location: Gym Hall

 

P4-5 Ukuele Club

* Stage: P4-5

* Run By: Miss MacKenzie

* Wednesdays: 3-4pm

* Location: Room 6

P1-3 Football Club

*Stage: P1-3

* Run By: Coatbridge Rovers

* Tuesday: 3-4 pm

* Location: Gym Hall

Netball

* Stage: P6-7

* Run By: Miss Quirk

* Thursday: 3-4pm

* Location: School Gym Hall

Term 4

The clubs in term 4 will begin on Monday 20th April and will finish the week beginning Monday 25th May.

Please not, there will be no clubs on Monday 11th May, Thursday 21st May and Monday 25th due to an in-service day and bank holidays.

Yoga Club

*Stage: P1-3

* Run By: Mrs Paterson

* Monday: 3-4 pm

* Location: Gym Hall

 

Dance Club

* Stage: P5-7

* Run By: Mrs Henderson

* Wednesdays: 3-4pm

* Location: School Gym Hall

ASC dates 2019-20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Report a Glow concern  Cookie policy  Privacy policy

Glow Blogs uses cookies to enhance your experience on our service. By using this service or closing this message you consent to our use of those cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy.

Close