Staff List 2020/2021

Senior Management Team

Mr Stuart Maxwell                     Head Teacher
Mrs Margaret McCartney     DHT S5/6  (Mon-Wed) Business             
Mrs Pauline Rorison                  DHT S5/6 (Thurs/Fri)   Mathematics
Miss Gillian Boyle                       DHT S3/4                             Mathematics
Mr Christopher Morris           DHT S1/2                              Mathematics
Mrs Emma Gordon                    DHT Support                      English

Behavioural Support

Mr Ross Williams     Principal Teacher     Pupil Support
Ms Wendy Jenkins    0.5FTE

Learning Support

Mrs Elinor Mair    Acting  Principal Teacher    Pupil Support
Mr Paul Law                                                                                                                      Miss Elizabeth Walker

English

Mr Roderick Brannan   Principal Teacher English & Literacy                      Miss Emma Gordon DHT
Miss Katie Brown (Temporary)
Mr David Andrews                                                                                                          Ms Emma Matheson
Miss Lauren Baillie                                                                                                        Miss Louise Brett                                                                                                                Miss Mel Ryan                                                                                                                  Mr Joseph Evans
Mr Christopher Quinn  NQT

Mathematics

Mr Chris Mackison    Principal Teacher    Maths & Numeracy           Miss Gillian Boyle    DHT                                                                                            Mr Chris Morris  DHT                                                                                                 Mrs Pauline Rorison     Principal Teacher     Pupil Support/DHT
Mr Andrew Shirra
Miss Zoe Forsyth
Mr John Carr
Mr Paul McCann
Mr Nigel Otley                                                                                                              Miss Claire Shannon                                                                                                            Mr David Ingram

Social Subjects

Mrs Fiona Malcolm  (History & Mod Stud)   Principal Teacher                                                                                                                  Social Subjects                        Mr Michael McDiarmid    (History & RMPS)
Mrs Yvonne Bell    0.6FTE (History & Mod Stud)                                                Miss Katharine Morrow ( History)   (Temporary)
Miss Laura McCafferty   (Modern Studies)                                                        Miss Gayle McGeough    (Geography)    Principal Teacher                                                                                                                  Skills for Work                                Miss Gillian Kelly                                                                                                            Mr Philip Nelson NQT (Geography)                                                                  Miss B Campbell (RMPS)
Mr Stephen French (RMPS)
Miss Caitlin Macaulay   NQT (History)

Modern Languages

Mrs Nicola Kendall  Principal Teacher Mod Lang & Inter Educ              Mr Paul Andreucci
Mrs Rhona Metcalfe          0.6FTE                                                                                  Miss Claire Paterson                                                                                                          Miss Beth Brown   (French & Spanish)

Biology

Mr Martin McCormick    Principal Teacher    Biology & Science
Dr Yvonne Gibson
Miss Gayle Barr
Mrs Kelly Taylor-MacKenzie                                                                                          Miss Dilara Kaya   NQT (Biology & Science)

Chemistry    

Dr Kirsty Jamieson
Mrs Allison McKenna    0.8FTE
Mrs Joanne McLear                                                                                                    Miss Lauren Barrie
Miss Olukemi Akinola  NQT (Chemistry & Science)

Physics

Mrs Lyndsay McIlhargey   Principal Teacher   Physics & Chemistry        Mr Grant Sergeant
Mr Robert Stevenson
Miss Megan Buckley  NQT (Physics & Science)

Technical Education

Mrs Avril Allan    Principal Teacher    Tech & Home Ec
Miss Margaretann Mears
Mr Ronald Gillespie
Mr J P Murray
Mr Barry Kerr    NQT

Home Economics

Mrs Catriona Ross  0.8FTE                                                                                          Mrs Susan Coia
Miss Pamela Miller                                                                                                     Miss Gayle Hanvidge

Art and Design/Photography

Ms Claire Hendry
Miss Lindsay Cumming
Miss Laura Mairs                                                                                                               Miss Katrina Valle    (Temporary)
Miss Jade Cassidy    NQT

Music

Mrs Elaine Regan    Principal Teacher                                                                                              Creative & Performing Arts
Ms Bethany Williams   Principal Teacher Pupil Support                          Mr Derek Fairlie                                                                                                            Mrs Megan Anderson 0.6FTE
Mr Ken Blackwood    Senior Music Instructor
Mr Donald Finlayson    Senior Music Instructor
Mr James Finnigan    Music Instructor
Mr Chris Edwards    Music Instructor
Ms Rachel Considine    Music Instructor
Mrs Rachel Davis     Music Instructor

Drama

Miss Lesley Workman
Ms Louise Kennedy-Darroch                                                                                          Miss Nicola Kierney

Physical Education

Mr Adam Gibson    Principal Teacher    PE Sports and Fitness
Mr Craig Barlow
Mr Ian Brown    Principal Teacher Pupil Support
Mrs Laura McCarron   Principal Teacher Pupil Support
Mr Gregor Hunter  (Temporary)
Mrs Lauren Lloyd
Mr Scott Higgins
Mr Fergus Judge                                                                                                              Mrs Caron Kincaid       MAT Leave                                                                                Miss Meg McNair   (Temporary)

Business Education

Mrs Ruth Dodds    Principal Teacher    BECS
Mrs Margaret McCartney    DHT
Mrs Jane Sinclair    Principal Teacher     Pupil Support                              Mr Nicholas Dean                                                                                                                Miss Emma Watson   NQT

Computing Science

Ms Jennifer Dallas    Also Business Education

Librarian

Mr Ioannis Panayiotakis   0.5FTE

Administrative Staff

Mrs Elaine MacLennan  Acting Business Support Manager
Mrs Shona McWilliam    Office Manager
Mrs Linda Burns    0.8FTE Business Support
Mrs Jane Garrity    0.8FTE Business Support
Mrs Frances McClafferty    Senior Business Support
Mrs Lois Wilson  0.4FTE Business Support
Mrs Jenifer MacShannon  Business Support

Support Staff

Mrs Elizabeth Campbell    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs Alison Carmichael    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs Yvonne Keay    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs Zakia Khan    Pupil Support Assistant                                                              Mrs Melanie Mahoney    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs Jashwanti Mehta    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs Alison Mori    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs Joan Morrow    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs Joan Omand    Pupil Support Assistant
Mrs May Reid    Pupil Support Assistant

Janitors

Mr Scott Harkness    Senior Janitor
Mr Mark Nicholson  Janitor
Miss Ashleigh Brown  Janitor
Miss Val O’Neill   Janitor/Cleaner

Day Cleaners

Mrs Isabella Reid

Technicians

Miss Lynette Laird    Senior Science Technician
Mr David Raeside    Science Technician
Mr Steven McDonald    0.75FTE  Multi Media Technician                      Mr Stuart Campbell  0.75FTE Technical Technician

Canteen Supervisor

Mrs Lorraine Boyd

*part time staff

Report a Glow concern  Cookie policy  Privacy policy

Glow Blogs uses cookies to enhance your experience on our service. By using this service or closing this message you consent to our use of those cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy.

Close