Extra Curricular Clubs 2021 – 2022

Time & Venue

Activity

Open to

Dates

MONDAY

3.35pm-5pm                    Games Hall 2                Mrs Kincaid Senior Netball S4-S6 4th, 25th October              1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd 29th November, 6th,13th December
3:35pm-5.00pm        Hockey Pitch

Whitecraigs Rugby (Matches)

Girls Rugby S1-S6 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th September                      4th, 25th October      1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd 29th November,                     6th,13th December>
3:35pm-5.00pm      Dance Studio                Japan Karate Karate S1-S6 4th, 25th October               1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd 29th November, 6th,13th December
3:35pm-4:45pm           Football Pitch                      Mr Hendrick Football S2 30th August                     6th, 13th, 20th, 27th September                        4th, 25th October              1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd 29th November, 6th,13th December
3.35pm – 4.35pm           Miss Hanvidge          Room 114 Sewing S1 & S2
4.00pm-5.00pm                Fitness Suite                   ERC Fitness S4-S6 Available from October 1st. Only during term time and after completing an induction.
(See sports centre staff for details)
Lunchtime                               Miss Baillie  &              Miss Brett
Room 101
Book Club S1-S6           & Staff
Lunchtime                              Mr Fairlie                    Room C019 Music Technology Club S1-S6 Starts 20th September
Lunchtime                      Mrs Rorison              Room 227 PopIn Club S1-S6
Lunchtime                               Mrs Kelly Taylor Charities S1-S6

TUESDAY

3.35pm-5.00pm  Games Halls 1 + 2                      Mrs Lloyd,                    Miss Shannon &          Mrs Sinclair (Pastoral) Netball S1+S2 7th 14th, 21st September (S1 ONLY)      28th September
5th, 19th, 26th October
2nd , 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th November,
7th and 14th December
3:35pm-5.00pm
Football Pitch
Higgins
Football S3 31st August
7th 14th, 21st , 28th September
5th, 19th, 26th October
2nd, 9th,16th, 24th , 30th November
7th and 14th December
3.35pm-5.00pm
Football Pitch
Mr Williams
Football S4 31st August
7th 14th, 21st , 28th September
5th, 19th, 26th October
2nd, 9th,16th, 24th , 30th November
7th and 14th December
3.35pm-4:45pm
Gymnasium
Miss Kennedy/ERCL
Gymnastics S1-S6 31st August
7th 14th, 21st , 28th September
5th, 19th, 26th October
2nd, 9th,16th, 24th , 30th November
7th and 14th December
3.35pm-5.00pm
Dance Studio
Mr Barlow
Table Tennis S1-S6 7th 14th, 21st September (S1 ONLY) 5th, 19th, 26th October
2nd , 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th November,
7th and 14th December
3.35pm – 4.20pm
Room 209
Mrs Rafferty
Disney Club S1-S6
3.35pm – 4.35pm            Music Dept                      Mr Fairlie Jazz Band S1- S6 START DATE TO BE CONFIRMED
4.00pm – 5.00pm
Fitness Suite
ERC
Fitness S4-S6 Available from October 1st. Only during term time and after completing an induction.
(See sports centre staff for details)
Lunchtime 12.30pm        Miss Carrigan             Room 223 Mindfulness S1-S6
Lunchtime                       Miss Watson &          Miss Cameron                      Room 115 S1/S2 Young Enterprise S1+S2
Lunchtime                      Mrs Rorison              Room 227 PopIn Club S1-S6
Lunchtime                          Mr Brannan               Room 103 Creative Writing Club S1-S6

WEDNESDAY

2:45pm – 4.00pm
Games Hall 2
Miss Mechan
Netball S3 29th September
6th, 20th, 27th October
3rd,10th,17th 24th November
1st, 8th and 15th December
2:45pm – 4.00pm
Football Pitch
Mr Higgins
 Football S1  22nd, 29th September
6th, 20th, 27th October
3rd ,10th,17th 24th November
1st, 8th and 15th December
2:45pm – 4.00pm                Small Gym                          Pro Judo Judo/Muay       Thai Boxing S1-S6 29th September
6th, 20th, 27th October
3rd,10th,17th 24th November
1st, 8th and 15th December
2.45pm – 4.00pm
Games Hall 1
Mr Gibson
Badminton Club S1-S6 8th, 15th, 22nd September (S1 ONLY)  29th September
6th, 20th, 27th October
3rd,10th,17th 24th November
1st, 8th and 15th December
4.00pm – 5.00pm            Fitness Suite                   ERC Fitness S4-6 Available from October 1st. Only during term time and after completing an induction.
(See sports centre staff for details)
Lunchtime                              Pupil lead                    Room C019 Guitar Club S1-S6 Starts 22nd September
Lunchtime                              Mrs Todd                    Music Dept Music Maker S1-S3
Lunchtime                      Mrs Rorison              Room 227 PopIn Club S1-S6

THURSDAY

3.35pm – 5.00pm
Games Hall 1/Outdoor Court
Miss Workman &          Mr Panayiotakis
Volleyball S1-S6 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th September
7th, 21st, 28th October
4th ,11th,18th 25th November
2nd, 9th and 16th December
3:35pm – 5.00pm
Games Hall 2
Mrs McCarron
Girls Basketball S1-S6 9th, 16th, 23rd (S1 ONLY)                              30th September
7th, 21st, 28th October
4th ,11th,18th 25th November
2nd, 9th and 16th December
3.35pm – 5.00pm
Dance Studio
Miss Kennedy
Dance S1-S3 9th, 16th, 23rd (S1 ONLY)                              30th September
7th, 21st, 28th October
4th ,11th,18th 25th November
2nd, 9th and 16th December
3.35pm – 5.00pm  Football Pitch                  Mr Judge Boys Rugby S1-S6 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th September
7th, 21st, 28th October
4th ,11th,18th 25th November
2nd, 9th and 16th December
4.00pm – 5.00pm          Fitness Suite                       ERC Fitness S4-S6 Available from October 1st. Only during term time and after completing an induction.
(See sports centre staff for details)
Lunchtime                        Mr Evans                         Room 105 Geeky Film Club S1-S6
Lunchtime                      Miss Johnstone            Room 104 Literary Theory Club S1-S6
Lunchtime                      Miss Keirney                Room 020 LGBTQ+ S1-S6
Lunchtime                      Mrs Rorison              Room 227 PopIn Club S1-S6
Lunchtime
Mrs Taylor MacKenzie Room 212
Eco Committee S1-S6

FRIDAY

2.45pm – 4.00pm
Games Hall 1+2
Mr Gibson
Basketball Club (Boys) S1-S6         (Boys) (3rd, 10th, 17th September S1 ONLY)    1st , 8th, 22nd and 29th October
5th, 12th, 19th, 26th November,
3rd, 10th, 14th December
2.45pm – 4.00pm
Football Pitch
Mr Brown
Girls Football S1-S3 17th September
1st , 8th, 22nd 29th October
5th, 12th, 19th, 26th November,
3rd, 10th and 14th December
4.00pm -5.00pm              Fitness Suite                        ERC Fitness S4-S6  Available from October 1st. Only during term time and after completing an induction.                                 (See sports centre staff for details)
2.45pm – 4.00pm              Drama Dept                     Miss Meechan Drama Club S1-S3

due to capacity limits S1/2 are split by groups coming on alternate weeks

See Drama Dept for more information

10th, 17th, 23rd, 30th    September                              1st, 8th, 22nd, 29th October
Lunchtime                       Miss Smith                        Art Dept S1-S3 Art Club S1-S3
Lunchtime                          Mrs Regan                  Room 010 Keyboard Club S1-S2 Starting Friday 1st Oct
Lunchtime                      Mrs Rorison              Room 227 PopIn Club S1-S6
Lunchtime                          Mrs Bruce                      Science Dept Science Club S1-S6
Report a Glow concern
Cookie policy  Privacy policy

Glow Blogs uses cookies to enhance your experience on our service. By using this service or closing this message you consent to our use of those cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy.