S3 NETBALL

On the 18th February, Braidhurst High School’s S3 netball team secured a place in the semi-finals of the Scottish Cup with a win against Glennifer High School.

Both teams played extremely well and demonstrated excellent skills and sportsmanship.   In the first quarter Braidhurst took the lead after a strong start.   Great shooting was displayed by Goal Shooter Holly Worton and Goal Attack Gillian Scott.   Braidhurst continued to play well and held their lead and at half time the score was 18-8.   Vital interceptions were made by Wing Attack Caitlin Watson and Centre Rebecca Murray during the final two quarters.   Glennifer maintained their efforts but were not able to come back and Braidhurst ran out winners by 24-9.

S1 PRIZEGIVING LISTS

2012-2013

Bobbi Arnott                          Endeavour and Attendance

Thomas Baird                          Endeavour, Attendance, Oral Proficiency in French, and Excellent Presentation Skills in RME

Kieran Bell                             Attendance and Oral Proficiency in French

Nathaniel Black                      Attendance

Lucy Blackwood                      Endeavour and Bronze Sports Award

Aaron Brown                           Endeavour and Attendance

Lynette Butcher                     Endeavour and Attendance

Robyn Dalziel                        Endeavour

Alicia Dymond                        Endeavour and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Emma Ewart                           Endeavour, Attendance and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Billy Fleming                          Attendance

Mark Fleming                         Oral Proficiency in French

Lewis Gamble                         Attendance, Outstanding Work in Technical, Excellent Discussion Skills in RME and Leadership Consistency and Setting High Standards in Football

Scott Ingram                         Endeavour, Attendance, Outstanding Work in English, Oral Proficiency in French and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Jay Lindsay                           Attendance, Oral Proficiency in French and Excellent Presentation Skills in RME

Luke McBride                        Attendance and Personality and Attitude at Football Training

Leon McCann                          Endeavour, Oral Proficiency in French, Excellent Scientific Research Skills and Commitment and Attitude at Football Training

Jason McCrorie                     Attendance

Sara McWhirter                    Outstanding Work in Technical

Rachel Ross                            Endeavour, Attendance, Excellent Scientific Research Skills and Outstanding Work in Technical

Marc Smith                            Work Ethic and Commitment in Football

Shah Afzal                            Endeavour and Oral Proficiency in French

Scott Bell                              Endeavour and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Aaron Black                           Commitment and Attitude at Football Training

Stephen Devlin                       Attendance

Christopher Duncan                Endeavour, Attendance, Excellent Scientific Research Skills, Outstanding Work in Technical and Bronze Sports Awards

Jack Keary                            Oral Proficiency in French

Meghan McCall                       Endeavour and Oral Proficiency in French

Marco McGillivray                 Oral Proficiency in French

Ryan Mclean                          Commitment to Practice away from Football Training

Ashley McNeill                      Endeavour

Scott Main                             Endeavour and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Amy Marshall                         Bronze Sports Award

Katie Murray                          Endeavour and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Tammy Smith                         Outstanding Work in English and Oral Proficiency in French

Kirsty Speirs                         Oral Proficiency in French, Outstanding Work in Technical and Bronze Sports Award

Tyler Tobin                           Attendance

Gavin Valentine                      Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Amber Waldron                     Endeavour, Excellent Scientific Research Skills and Bronze Sports Award

Alan Weir                              Attendance

Cameron Clark                        Attendance and Best Role Model in Football

Molly Clark                           Endeavour

Gemma Gailey                         Endeavour

Adam Greer                           Endeavour, Attendance, Excellent Scientific Research Skills and Excellent Concentration in Football

Ashleigh Hogg                        Attendance

Aimee Kenmure                       Attendance and Oral Proficiency in French

Tom Leighton                          Attendance

Kerry Lyness                          Outstanding Work in English, Oral Proficiency in French, Excellent Scientific Research Skills and Outstanding Work in Technical

Jessica Nichols                      Endeavour

Zoe Oliphant                          Endeavour, Attendance and Excellent Discussion Skills in RME

Tom Rendall                           Endeavour

Barry Rodger                         Endeavour

Danni Blair                            Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Tommi Doyle                          Attendance, Excellent Scientific Research Skills and Good Team Player in Football

Joseph Farmer                       Endeavour, Oral Proficiency in French and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Reece Geddes                         Attendance

Hannah Gordon                       Endeavour, Attendance, Outstanding Work in English, Oral Proficiency in French and Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Stephen Gower                       Oral Proficiency in French

Lewis Gracie                          Most Improve Player in Football

Lewis Guy                              Oral Proficiency in French, Most Co-operative Player in Football

Ryan Lafferty                        Oral Proficiency in French, Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Jack McClair                         Attendance and Most Consistent Player in Football

Ben McDougall                       Endeavour, Attendance and Excellent Listening Skills in RME

Kieran McDougall                   Outstanding Work in Technical and Excellent Listening Skills in RME

Danielle Sinclair                    Endeavour, Oral Proficiency in French and Bronze Sports Award

Adam Smith                           Endeavour, Attendance and Outstanding Work in Technical

Michael Smyth                       Endeavour and Attendance

Katliyn Sneddon                     Excellent Scientific Research Skills

Rebekah Tong                        Endeavour, Outstanding Work in English, Excellent Scientific Research Skills and Outstanding Work in Technical

Clara Wallace                        Endeavour and Outstanding Work in English

CONCERT

Braidhurst High has been invited to take part in a forthcoming concert organised by Motherwell, Wishaw and District Rotary Club.   This will take place on Saturday 23rd February in Dalziel St Andrews Church.   The school will be represented by the Samba Group.

OUTWARD BOUND

Outward Bound week provided 12 young people from 4th year with challenging and new experiences.  They were able to meet and interact with a whole new group of young people from a variety of backgrounds across North Lanarkshire.  Throughout the week the pupils were given the opportunity to set goals, to complete challenges, improve communication skills and take on leadership roles – this allowed them to develop life skills which can be utilised in daily situations.  The majority of the pupils coped extremely well with being away from home and dealing with the social and emotional challenges they were presented with throughout the week.  Developing skills on reflection and evaluation allowed the pupils to develop as young adults and discuss a variety of topics which affect their every day life. The Outward Bound experience was incredible and the positive impact on the young people has been substantial.  A truly unforgettable week for all involved, many of whom described it as ‘the best week of their lives’.

PARKINSON’S GROUP VISIT

The third year XL pupils from Braidhurst recently raised money from a Christmas Craft sale.   Pupils donated the profits from their handmade crafts to the Parkinson’s Group in Motherwell.   This fantastic achievement follows on from the pupils previous venture with the group, providing entertainment for their St Andrews Day celebrations.

Support workers Margaret Cassidy and Peter McInally and members of the group were delighted with the girls’ efforts.   Pictured are the members of the group with the staff and pupils of Braidhurst.   Pupils now look forward to planning future events with the group members.

S5/6 EXAMINATIONS

Pupils in upper school have now been completed their examinations.  Staff are now busy marking scripts and completing parental reports.   Parents will again be invited into school to meet with Pupil Support Staff to go over reports and set targets prior to pupils sitting the final examinations in May.

SCOTTISH FA PERFORMANCE SCHOOL OF FOOTBALL

The first of the trials for next year’s intake to the Performance School of Football will take place on the afternoon of Monday 18th February in the school.   Mr Gordon Craig, the Scottish FA coach in charge of the selection, will take charge of the trials and procedures for selection.   Further details are available from the Rector, Mr Hannan at the school.

Report a Glow concern
Cookie policy  Privacy policy

Glow Blogs uses cookies to enhance your experience on our service. By using this service or closing this message you consent to our use of those cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy.