SQA -National 4 learner videos

SQA has launched a series of National 4 video clips. The videos are aimed at learners sitting National 4 qualifications and parents/carers who may want to know more about the options available to their children once they have obtained their qualification. The National 4 videos show that there are many pathways to a successful future and highlight that learners can make every day count towards achieving good qualifications and creating a bright future for themselves.

 

 

 

Latest CPD Opportunities From SLC

Time From Time To Venue Additional Event Info Standard Price SUM Audience
16:15 18:15 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 25 Early Years, Primary and ASN teachers
16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU Designed for beginners, this course is suitable for any classroom practitioner who wishes to gain experience of using photo editing software.
08:45 16:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 day 40 Serving Head Teachers / Heads of Establishment
16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Primary Probationer Teachers
16:00 18:00 Stonelaw High School, 140 Calderwood Road, Rutherglen, G73 3BP Designed for beginners, this course is suitable for any classroom practitioner who wishes to gain experience of using photo editing software.
16:15 18:15 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 25 Secondary English Teachers
16:15 18:15 Corporate Dining Room, West Wing, Council Offices, Almada Street, Hamilton 1 twilight 25 Primary Teachers
15:45 17:45 Hamilton Grammar School, Auchincampbell Road, Hamilton, ML3 6PE 2 twilights 0 ASN, Early Years, Primary & Secondary staff involved with PE delivery
16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Primary Probationers
16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Class teachers in Primary / ASN
16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary and ASN teachers
16:15 18:15 Carluke High School, Carnwath Road, Carluke, ML8 4EA Home Economic Teachers
15:30 17:30 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 2 twilights 0 Head Teachers preparing for inspection (Establishments where most recent inspection is 2006 or 2007)
16:15 18:15 St Bride’s Primary School (Bothwell), Ailsa Road, Bothwell, G71 8LP 1 twilight 25 Primary and Secondary teachers with little or no experience of using technology with children outdoors
13:30 15:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day 0 Primary ICT/Glow mentors in the Rutherglen/Cambuslang area
09:30 11:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day 0 Primary ICT/Glow mentors in the Hamilton area
13:30 15:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day 0 Primary ICT/Glow mentors in the Hamilton area
15:30 17:30 Glengowan Primary School, Summerlee Road, Larkhall, ML9 2UH 1 half day 5 Primary 1 practitioners who have already attended the Early Literacy Training events this session
15:30 17:30 St Cadoc’s Primary School, Ivybank Avenue, Halfway, Cambuslang, G72 8SQ 1 half day 5 Primary 1 practitioners who have already attended the Early Literacy Training events this session
15:30 17:30 Long Calderwood Primary School, Neville, East Kilbride, G74 3QT 1 half day 5 Primary 1 practitioners who have already attended the Early Literacy Training events this session
15:30 17:30 Blackwood Primary School, Carlisle Road, Kirkmuirhill, Lanark, ML11 9SB 1 half day 5 Primary 1 practitioners who have already attended the Early Literacy Training events this session
09:30 11:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day 0 Primary ICT/Glow mentors in the Strathaven/East Kilbride area
13:30 15:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day 0 Primary ICT/Glow mentors in the Strathaven/East Kilbride area
16:15 18:15 Stonelaw High School, 140 Calderwood Road, Rutherglen, G73 3BP 2 twilights Computing Science Teachers
09:30 11:30 Clydesdale Suite, St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 half day 0 Primary ICT/Glow mentors in the Clydesdale area
13:30 15:30 Clydesdale Suite, St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 half day 0 Primary ICT/Glow mentors in the Clydesdale area
16:15 18:15 Clydesdale Suite, St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 twilight 25 Early Years, Primary and ASN teachers
16:15 18:15 Hamilton Academical Football Club, New Douglas Park Cadzow Ave, Hamilton ML3 0FT 1 twilight 0 Primary Probationers
16:15 18:15 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 25 Primary Practitioners
09:30 15:30 David Livingstone Centre, 165 Station Road, Blantyre, G72 9BT 1 day 25 Primary / ASN teachers
16:15 18:15 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 25 Secondary English Teachers
09:00 13:00 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day 20 Heads of Establishment – Secondary / Primary / ASN / Early Years
09:00 13:00 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day 20 Heads of Establishment – Secondary / Primary / ASN / Early Years
16:15 18:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Aspiring Head Teachers
16:00 18:00 Stonelaw High School, 140 Calderwood Road, Rutherglen, G73 3BP Designed for beginners, this course is suitable for any classroom practitioner who wishes to gain experience of using movie editing software
16:00 18:00 St Paul’s Primary School, Backmuir Road, Whitehill, Hamilton, ML3 0PX 1 twilight 0 Primary Staff
13:00 15:30 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day 40 Primary / ASN teachers
16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 2 twilights 25 Early Years, Primary and ASN teachers
16:00 18:00 Neilsland Primary School, Highstonehall Road, Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Class teachers in Primary / ASN
09:00 13:00 Rutherglen Town Hall, 139 Main Street, Rutherglen, G73 2JJ 1 half day 10 Primary & Early Year CPD Coordinators in the East Kilbride, Rutherglen & Cambuslang areas
16:15 18:15 St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 twilight 25 Primary Teachers
09:00 13:00 New Lanark Mill Hotel, New Lanark, Lanark, ML11 9DB 1 half day 10 Primary & Early Year CPD Coordinators in the Clydesdale and Hamilton areas.
09:00 13:00 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day 10 CPD Coordinators