Up and Coming Courses from South Lanarkshire

Course Code Activity Description Managed By Date From Date To Time From Time To Venue Additional Event Info Standard Price SUM Audience
ASICT1508 Serif Drawplus Part 1 Marshall, Doctor Joyce 10-Feb-2016 10-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary and ASN teachers
ASSCN1517 Practical Science for Early Level O’Neill, Mrs. Ann 10-Feb-2016 10-Feb-2016 09:00 12:30 High Mill Primary School, Market Road, Carluke, ML8 4BE 1 half day 40 Primary Teachers, Early Learning and Childcare staff in local authority.
ASICT1508 Serif Drawplus Part 1 Marshall, Doctor Joyce 11-Feb-2016 11-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary and ASN teachers
ASLAN1521 1+2 Strategy Implementation Group Boyd, Mr. Ronald 11-Feb-2016 11-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 10 Existing members of the group.
ASLAN1528 Improving Attainment at Higher Boyd, Mr. Ronald 11-Feb-2016 11-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Town House (Hamilton), Cadzow Room, 102 Cadzow Street, Hamilton, ML3 6HH 1 twilight 25 Secondary English teachers
ASICT1508 Serif Drawplus Part 1 Marshall, Doctor Joyce 16-Feb-2016 16-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary and ASN teachers
ASLAN1522 MFL Primary & Secondary Networks Boyd, Mr. Ronald 16-Feb-2016 16-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Existing members of the networks
ASAREA1401 Job Application and Interview Skills for Area Cover Teachers and Temporary Staff Martis, Mrs. Clare A 17-Feb-2016 17-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Area Cover Teachers and Temporary Staff
ASICT1508 Serif Drawplus Part 1 Marshall, Doctor Joyce 17-Feb-2016 17-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Clydesdale Suite, St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary and ASN teachers
ASOUT1504 Taking the Learning Outdoors Tracey, Mrs. Margaret 17-Feb-2016 18-May-2016 16:15 18:15 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 4 twilights 80 Primary / ASN teachers
ASMAN1507 Leadership Conversations for Heads Boyd, Mr. Ronald 18-Feb-2016 18-Feb-2016 18:00 20:00 Rutherglen Town Hall, 139 Main Street, Rutherglen, G73 2JJ 1 twilght 15 Early Years/Primary/Secondary Heads
ASPROB1406 Skills for Learning Life and Work Secondary Creaney, Ms. Christine 18-Feb-2016 18-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Hamilton Academical Football Club, New Douglas Park Cadzow Ave, Hamilton ML3 0FT 1 twilight 0 Secondary Probationers
ASMAN1505 Preparing and Applying for a Senior Leadership Role (DHT and HT) Boyd, Mr. Ronald 19-Feb-2016 19-Feb-2016 09:00 15:30 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 Day 75 Primary, Secondary & Early Years Principal Teachers and Depute Head Teachers
ASICT1509 Serif Drawplus Part 2 Marshall, Doctor Joyce 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary, ASN teachers
ASLAN1203 Subject Leader Meeting: Literacy and English Boyd, Mr. Ronald 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 13:30 15:30 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day 0 Secondary school subject leaders of Literacy and English or their representative
ASLAN1204 Subject Leader Meeting: Modern Languages and Classics Boyd, Mr. Ronald 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 09:30 12:00 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day 0 Secondary school subject leaders of Modern Languages and/or Classics or their representative
ASMATH1504 Assessment and Moderation in Maths O’Neill, Mrs. Ann 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 09:15 15:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 day 75 Primary Practitioners
ASPROB1402 Scholar Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Secondary Probationers
ASICT1509 Serif Drawplus Part 2 Marshall, Doctor Joyce 24-Feb-2016 24-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary, ASN teachers
ASMAN1202 Middle/Teacher Leadership: Information Evening Boyd, Mr. Ronald 24-Feb-2016 24-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Leaders and aspiring leaders
ASPROB1401 Physical Education Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 24-Feb-2016 24-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Glenlee Primary School, Anderson Street, Hamilton, ML3 0QL 1 twilight 0 Primary Probationers and Secondary PE Probationers
ASICT1509 Serif Drawplus Part 2 Marshall, Doctor Joyce 25-Feb-2016 25-Feb-2016 16:00 18:00 Clydesdale Suite, St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 twilight 0 Early Years, Primary, Secondary, ASN teachers
ASPM0801 Subject Leaders Meeting Health and Wellbeing, across learning: responsibilities of all Martis, Mrs. Clare A 25-Feb-2016 25-Feb-2016 09:30 12:00 Town House (Hamilton), Cadzow Room, 102 Cadzow Street, Hamilton, ML3 6HH 1 half day 0 Principal Teacher Curriculum with responsibility for the Health and Wellbeing faculty and Health and Wellbeing across learning.
ASPROB1404 Information Technology Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 25-Feb-2016 25-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Hamilton Academical Football Club, New Douglas Park Cadzow Ave, Hamilton ML3 0FT 1 twilight 0 Primary and Secondary Probationers
ASLAN1524 Talking and Listening in the primary Boyd, Mr. Ronald 01-Mar-2016 01-Mar-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 2, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 25 Primary practitioners
ASPE1506 Primary Volleyball McDaid, Mrs. Pamela M 01-Mar-2016 01-Mar-2016 16:00 18:00 St John’s Primary School (Hamilton), Dixon Street, Hamilton, ML3 6PZ 1 twilight 25 Primary staff
ASPROB1501 Autism – strategies for the classroom Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 01-Mar-2016 01-Mar-2016 16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 0 Primary and Secondary Probationers
ASEXA1206 Exemplification of Standards – National 5 Drama Acting McDaid, Mrs. Pamela M 02-Mar-2016 02-Mar-2016 16:15 18:15 St Andrew’s & St Bride’s High School, Platthorn Drive, East Kilbride, G74 1NL 1 twilight 25 Secondary teachers of Drama
ASLAN1523 Delivering National Qualifications in German Boyd, Mr. Ronald 02-Mar-2016 02-Mar-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 2, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight 25 Secondary MFL teachers who are already delivering / are looking to deliver National Qualifications in German
ASICT1307 Using Scratch to create Computer Games in Primary Schools Marshall, Doctor Joyce 03-Mar-2016 03-Mar-2016 16:15 18:15 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight 25 Early Years, Primary and ASN teachers