Up and Coming Courses

Course Code Activity Description Managed By Date From Date To Time From Time To Venue Additional Event Info
ASLAN1401 Primary Language Learning Spanish: Beginning to embed Spanish throughout the School Boyd, Mr. Ronald 07-Jan-2016 07-Jan-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 2, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASPROB1106 Completing a Job Application Form Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 12-Jan-2016 12-Jan-2016 16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASLAN1518 Advanced Higher English Boyd, Mr. Ronald 18-Jan-2016 18-Jan-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 5, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASLAN1519 Introduction to PowerLanguage Platform Boyd, Mr. Ronald 20-Jan-2016 20-Jan-2016 16:15 18:15 TBA 1 twilight
ASMAN1513 SQA Internal Verification Toolkit (IV Toolkit) O’Neill, Mrs. Ann 20-Jan-2016 20-Jan-2016 16:15 17:45 Uddingston Grammar School, Old Glasgow Road, Uddingston, G71 7BT 1 twilight
ASMATH1509 First Steps in Maths – Primary Martis, Mrs. Clare A 21-Jan-2016 10-Mar-2016 16:15 18:15 Blackwood Primary School, Carlisle Road, Kirkmuirhill, Lanark, ML11 9SB 5 twilights
ASSCN1514 National 5 Lab Skills O’Neill, Mrs. Ann 21-Jan-2016 21-Jan-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 5, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASICT1205 Training Programme for Primary ICT/Glow mentors (Rutherglen/Cambuslang) Marshall, Doctor Joyce 25-Jan-2016 25-Jan-2016 13:30 15:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day
ASICT1207 Training Programme for Primary ICT/Glow mentors (Hamilton) Marshall, Doctor Joyce 26-Jan-2016 26-Jan-2016 09:30 11:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day
ASICT1207 Training Programme for Primary ICT/Glow mentors (Hamilton) Marshall, Doctor Joyce 26-Jan-2016 26-Jan-2016 13:30 15:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day
ASMATH1505 Numeracy across Learning Martis, Mrs. Clare A 26-Jan-2016 26-Jan-2016 09:15 15:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 day
ASICT1206 Training Programme for Primary ICT/Glow mentors (Strathaven/East Kilbride) Marshall, Doctor Joyce 27-Jan-2016 27-Jan-2016 09:30 11:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day
ASICT1206 Training Programme for Primary ICT/Glow mentors (Strathaven/East Kilbride) Marshall, Doctor Joyce 27-Jan-2016 27-Jan-2016 13:30 15:30 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 half day
ASLT1402 Creative Dance through the stages McDaid, Mrs. Pamela M 27-Jan-2016 27-Jan-2016 16:00 18:00 St Ninian’s Primary School, 13 St Ninian’s Road, Hillhouse, Hamilton, ML3 9TS 1 twilight
ASMAN1513 SQA Internal Verification Toolkit (IV Toolkit) O’Neill, Mrs. Ann 27-Jan-2016 27-Jan-2016 16:15 17:45 Carluke High School, Carnwath Road, Carluke, ML8 4EA 1 twilight
ASICT1204 Training Programme for Primary ICT/Glow mentors (Clydesdale) Marshall, Doctor Joyce 28-Jan-2016 28-Jan-2016 09:30 11:30 Clydesdale Suite, St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 half day
ASICT1204 Training Programme for Primary ICT/Glow mentors (Clydesdale) Marshall, Doctor Joyce 28-Jan-2016 28-Jan-2016 13:30 15:30 Clydesdale Suite, St Mary’s Primary School (Lanark), Skye Walk, Lanark, ML11 7NT 1 half day
ASLAN1519 Introduction to PowerLanguage Platform Boyd, Mr. Ronald 01-Feb-2016 01-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 TBA 1 twilight
ASMAN1504 Aspiring Heads Boyd, Mr. Ronald 01-Feb-2016 21-Mar-2016 09:00 18:15 Hamilton Academical Football Club, New Douglas Park Cadzow Ave, Hamilton ML3 0FT 3 days and 2 twilights
ASMAN1509 Handling the media, PR and Establishment Image Boyd, Mr. Ronald 01-Feb-2016 01-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilght
ASMATH1509 First Steps in Maths – Primary Martis, Mrs. Clare A 02-Feb-2016 22-Mar-2016 16:15 18:15 Hallside Primary School, Newton Station Road, Halfway, Cambuslang G72 7XN 5 twilights
ASPROB1105 Preparing for Interview Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 03-Feb-2016 03-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASLAN1520 Significant Aspects of Learning (SALs) in MFL Boyd, Mr. Ronald 04-Feb-2016 04-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASMAN1512 Self-evaluation for School Improvement Tracey, Mrs. Margaret 04-Feb-2016 04-Feb-2016 13:00 15:30 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day
ASSCN1517 Practical Science for Early Level O’Neill, Mrs. Ann 05-Feb-2016 05-Feb-2016 09:00 12:30 St Bride’s Primary School (Cambus),Cairnswell Ave, Halfway, Cambuslang, G72 8SW 1 half day
ASOUT1306 Developing Natural Play for Support Staff Tracey, Mrs. Margaret 10-Feb-2016 10-Feb-2016 09:30 13:00 Crawforddyke Primary School, Eastfield Road, Carluke, ML8 4NZ 1 half day
ASSCN1517 Practical Science for Early Level O’Neill, Mrs. Ann 10-Feb-2016 10-Feb-2016 09:00 12:30 High Mill Primary School, Market Road, Carluke, ML8 4BE 1 half day
ASLAN1521 1+2 Strategy Implementation Group Boyd, Mr. Ronald 11-Feb-2016 11-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASLAN1522 MFL Primary & Secondary Networks Boyd, Mr. Ronald 16-Feb-2016 16-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASEXA1206 Exemplification of Standards – National 5 Drama Acting McDaid, Mrs. Pamela M 17-Feb-2016 17-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 St Andrew’s & St Bride’s High School, Platthorn Drive, East Kilbride, G74 1NL 1 twilight
ASOUT1504 Taking the Learning Outdoors Tracey, Mrs. Margaret 17-Feb-2016 18-May-2016 16:15 18:15 Learning Hub Room 6,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 4 twilights
ASMAN1507 Leadership Conversations for Heads Boyd, Mr. Ronald 18-Feb-2016 18-Feb-2016 18:00 20:00 Rutherglen Town Hall, 139 Main Street, Rutherglen, G73 2JJ 1 twilght
ASPROB1406 Skills for Learning Life and Work Secondary Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 18-Feb-2016 18-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Hamilton Academical Football Club, New Douglas Park Cadzow Ave, Hamilton ML3 0FT 1 twilight
ASMAN1505 Preparing and Applying for a Senior Leadership Role (DHT and HT) Boyd, Mr. Ronald 19-Feb-2016 19-Feb-2016 09:00 15:30 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 Day
ASLAN1203 Subject Leader Meeting: Literacy and English Boyd, Mr. Ronald 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 13:30 15:30 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day
ASLAN1204 Subject Leader Meeting: Modern Languages and Classics Boyd, Mr. Ronald 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 09:30 12:00 Committee Room 1, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day
ASMATH1504 Assessment and Moderation in Maths Martis, Mrs. Clare A 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 09:15 15:15 Corporate Dining Room, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 day
ASPROB1402 Scholar Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 23-Feb-2016 23-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASMAN1202 Middle/Teacher Leadership: Information Evening Boyd, Mr. Ronald 24-Feb-2016 24-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Banqueting Hall, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 twilight
ASPROB1401 Physical Education Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 24-Feb-2016 24-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Glenlee Primary School, Anderson Street, Hamilton, ML3 0QL 1 twilight
ASPM0801 Subject Leaders Meeting Health and Wellbeing, across learning: responsibilities of all Martis, Mrs. Clare A 25-Feb-2016 25-Feb-2016 09:30 12:00 Committee Room 2, Council Headquarters, Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA 1 half day
ASPROB1404 Information Technology Wallace, Mrs. Ruth M 25-Feb-2016 25-Feb-2016 16:15 18:15 Hamilton Academical Football Club, New Douglas Park Cadzow Ave, Hamilton ML3 0FT 1 twilight
ASEXA1507 Music Technology in the Broad General Education – Radio McDaid, Mrs. Pamela M 01-Jan-2099 01-Jan-2099 16:15 18:15 Learning Hub Room 9,Neilsland Primary School,Highstonehall Rd,Hamilton, ML3 8LU 1 twilight
ASHWB1407 Introduction to H.E.A.L.T.H.Y. Framework McDaid, Mrs. Pamela M 01-Jan-2099 01-Jan-2099 16:15 18:15 TBA 1 twilight
ASLT1027 Teaching in Nature – Creativity Tracey, Mrs. Margaret 01-Jan-2099 01-Jan-2099 16:15 18:15 TBA 1 twilight
ASOUT1310 IT in the Outdoors Tracey, Mrs. Margaret 01-Jan-2099 01-Jan-2099 16:15 18:15 St Bride’s Primary School (Bothwell), Ailsa Road, Bothwell, G71 8LP 1 twilight
ASOUT1502 Taking Learning Outdoors Tracey, Mrs. Margaret 01-Jan-2099 01-Jan-2099 16:15 18:15 St Elizabeth’s Primary School, William Drive, Eddlewood, Hamilton, ML3 7RQ 1 twilight

 

Level 11 work in the school of Education, University of Strathclyde

Level 11 work in the school of Education, University of Strathclyde

strath

As part of the recent grant provided by the Scottish Government, the following lists areas of study that can be undertaken by teachers within the West Partnership of Local Authorities. In most instances further information can be found by clicking the links provided. Contact details are also provided should any further information be required.

Please note that in addition to the provision listed here, the School of Education offers further courses at level 11. These can be found at this link but are not currently covered by Scottish Government funding.

 

Objectives area Provision For further information contact:
Key science concepts Work is currently ongoing to provide courses in STEM (science, technology, engineering and maths). These will be available in the new year. Dr Claire Cassidy

claire.cassidy@strath.ac.uk

Leadership skills PGCert/PGDip/MEd Management and Leadership in Education Dr Joan Mowat

joan.mowat@strath.ac.uk

Literacy skills PGCert/PGDip/MEd Children & Young People’s Literacy, Language & Literature Professor Sue Ellis

sue.ellis@strath.ac.uk

Dr Vivienne Smith

vivienne.smith@strath.ac.uk

Numeracy skills Supporting numeracy module as part of the PGCert/PGDip/MEd Inclusive Education

A further two modules are currently in validation and will be available later this academic year

Dr Lio Moscardini

l.moscardini@strath.ac.uk

Pupil health and well-being We have a new course in Health and Well-being which focuses on health promotion, sustainability and working with young people. Monica Porciani

monica.porciani@strath.ac.uk

Professional learning PGCert Supporting Teacher Learning Dr Paul Adams

paul.adams@strath.ac.uk

Induction year teachers increasing level 11 credits We have a range of modules available for teachers to increase their current masters credits during the induction year

Click here for PGT provision in the School

Dr Paul Adams

paul.adams@strath.ac.uk