Tag Archives: Sport

S1 Sports Day

The whole of S1 attended Sports Day at Linwood yesterday.   Congratulations to all of the pupils who won medals and to the year-group as a whole for taking part so enthusiastically throughout the day.  You were a credit to our school!

Thank you to all of the staff who helped with supervision, our S3 helpers  and to our wonderful PE department for organising such a fantastic day out.  Look out for more pictures of the day on the plasma screens in the Open Area.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Scottish School Gymnastics Competition

IMG_5259Mearns Castle High School enjoyed success at the Scottish School Gymnastics Competition on Sunday 20th March at Bells Sports Centre in Perth.

Level 1 Team  – Katie Little, Molly Fitzpatrick, Eilidh Steven, Emma Barclay  was awarded 2nd Place (Silver medal)

Level 2 Team – Taylor Smith, Rachel McCallum, Lori Cook, Elspeth McCalman – was awarded 6th Place

This is an outstanding achievement for all girls who succeeded at the competition because of their hard work, discipline and dedication.  Well done to all who took part.

East Renfrewshire Volunteer Programme

East Renfrewshire Culture and Leisure Limited are looking to recruit an enthusiastic group of sports volunteers, aged 16 or over, to assist in the delivery of their sport and physical activity programmes including multi-sport coaching (daytime, after school, evenings or weekends) and school holiday activities.  Our next recruitment evening will be held as follows:

Wednesday 3rd February 2016

St Ninian’s High School, Giffnock

6.00 – 7.00pm

If you think you have what it takes and can make a difference to the local sports community, we’d love to hear from you!  For more information or to book a place, please contact Barry Cook, Active Schools Team Leader on 0141 570 7330 or email activeschools@ea.e-renfrew.sch.uk

 

 

Scottish Swimming Relay Championships 2015

Our school swimming team had a most successful day on June 18 at the 2015 Scottish Schools Relay Championships.

Of the eleven events our teams participated in both girls and boys were in 7 finals often coming ahead of the Glasgow School of Sport.

Our girls then went on to achieve medals in 3 events.

Medal winners were Kate Saxon S3, Nikki Miller S4, Heather Martin S4, Zoe Cameron S3, Rachel Saxon S6 and Katie Lillie S2.

Well done to all.