Category Archives: Mass

HOLY DATES

St Joseph’s Primary

18th August Pupils Return to school from summer break
August/September Father Stephen to upload Sacramental information video for P4/P7 parents.
30th August

 

Primary 6  Stage Mass @2.15pm

(Mass of Enrolment for Pope Frances Faith Award)

Monday 6th September Primary 7  Stage Mass @11:05am

Primary 5 Stage Mass @11:35am

 

Primary 4 Stage Mass @1:35pm

Primary 3 Stage Mass@2:05pm

 

Wednesday 8th September Primary 2 Stage Mass @11am

Primary 1 Stage Mass @11:35am

 

12-19th September Vocations Awareness week

17th September:

Pr7 Vocations Mass @ 10am St Mirin’s Cathedral

6th October Rosary Group @8.30am
19th October P4 Retreat with Fr Stephen in Gym Hall

P4a 11:05am – 12:05pm

P4b 1:30pm – 2:30pm

20th October Rosary Group @ 8.30am
Friday 22nd October P7 Retreat with Fr Stephen in Gym Hall

P7a 11:05am – 12:05pm

P7b 1:30pm – 2:30pm

27th October Rosary Group @ 8.30am
Monday 1st November All Saints – Holy Day of Obligation Mass P5,6,7 @ 9.30am St Joseph’s Church

P1,2,3,4 @10.45am Gym Hall  (Early Break)

16th -30th November Catholic Education Week

‘Celebrating and Worshipping’

Sunday 21st November: Education Sunday – Readings, Children to speak at 10am Mass.

 

 

16th November St Margaret of Scotland Feast Day (House Event in St Joseph’s Primary School)
18th November CEW Cluster Mass – @7pm St Joseph’s Church with House Captains and Vice Captains.

 

Sunday 28th November 9am – P7 Mass of Commitment (4 pupils from each class to represent their class)

10am – P3 Mass of Commitment (4 pupils from each class to represent their class)

3rd December Advent Assembly Gym Hall
7th December P5-7Advent Confessions with Fr in DHT room @10am onwards
10th December Advent Assembly Gym Hall
17th December Advent Assembly Gym Hall
20th December Advent Assembly Gym Hall
   
13th January St Mungo Feast Day (House Event in St Joseph’s Primary School)
Wednesday 2nd March Ash Wednesday 2 services in School

1.  11.00am – 11.25am

2.  11.30am – 11:55am

Thursday 3rd March P4 Sacrament of Reconciliation @ 11am in school
Sunday 6th March P4 Rite of Commitment Mass @10am in St Joseph’s Church. 4 pupils from each class to represent their class.
9th  March Lenten Mass @ 8.15am
10th March St John Ogilvie Feast Day (House Event in St Joseph’s Primary School)
16th March Lenten Mass @ 8.15am
23rd March Lenten Mass @ 8.30am
18th March Feast of St Joseph’s Mass @ St Joseph’s Church 9.30am if allowed (P4/P7)

11am Mass on Teams for rest of school.

21st March Pr4 – 7 Lenten Confessions with Fr in DHT Room @10am
30th March Lenten Mass @ 8.15am
Saturday 23rd April P4A/B First Holy Communion  in St Joseph’s Church and St Bridget’s Church

Times TBC

 

Sunday 24th April P4 Mass of Thanksgiving @ St Joseph’s Parish 10am
6th May Primary 7 Sacrament of Confirmation TBC
4th May, 11th May, 18th May, 25th May Rosary Group @8:30am
10th May P7 Mass of Thanksgiving @ St Joseph’s Church 10am
26th May Ascension Thursday Mass

1.    P1-P4 9:30am Mass in Church

2.    P5-P7 10:45am Mass in school

9th June St Columba Feast Day (House Event in St Joseph’s Primary School)
June – date to be confirmed. Leaver’s Ceremony @ 1.15pm School Gym Hall