Category Archives: Health & Wellbeing

Dirt Crit Bike event

Well done to Eben McIvor (S2) and Atholl Emmerson (S2) who placed 1st and 2nd respectively in the Lochore Meadows and Fife Active Schools Dirt Crit Bike event last week.

Eben and Atholl had to complete four laps of the circuit, hilly terrain, in the fastest time possible; the boys competed against pupils from other Fife schools.

Well done to both Eben and Atholl for putting in fantastic performances in this growing competition.

Sports Day

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Health & Wellbeing staff would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone, pupils and staff, who participated in and/or supported all of the House matches and athletics finals this week.  There was a great turn out for events and the faculty were impressed by the support athletes received from the crowd.

Congratulations to this year’s sports champions:

S1 – Ruari Barr and Maya Knight
S2 – Fraser Lessels and Karina Costner
S3 – Hamish Barr and Aimee Williamson
Senior – Mackenzie Williamson and Niamh Crofts

The House Sports Champions were Howe.

Thank you to World Challenge for their help selling ice creams on such a hot day, with the Global Goals Group also raising funds to mark World Refugee Day.

Well done to everyone for making the event such a success!

2019 Disability Sport Fife Track & Field Championships

Our DAS pupils took part in the recent Fife Disability Track & Field Championships held at Dunfermline last Wednesday.  This is a competition  where we try to involve all of the pupils within the faculty and encourage them to participate in a minimum of two events.

The pupils produced some amazing results and won medals as follows:

Arran Howe (3 Gold – Javelin, Shot and 100m)
Sophie Coughlin (3 Gold – 50m, 100m, and 200m)
Billy Soutar (2 Gold and 1 Silver – Shot, Discus and Javelin)
Joshua Hynd-Roger (2 Gold and 1 Silver – 100m Walk, 400m Walk and Softball throw)
Thomas Quigg (2 Gold and 1 Bronze – 100m, 800m and Long jump)
Christopher Gallagher (2 Gold – 50m and Shot)
Jack Hanly (1 Gold and 2 Silver – Javelin, 800m and Shot)
Eilidh Lennox (1 Gold and 1 Silver – 50m and Softball throw)
Aaliyah Black (1 Gold – Long jump)
Kian Mallord (1 Gold – 50m)
Brendan Gordon (2 Silver and 1 Bronze – 50m 100m and Softball throw)
David Norry (1 Bronze – 50m)
Ian Fowler (4th – Softball throw)

Well done to everyone for getting involved with the event.

Thank you to all of the staff who came along to support the pupils at the competition.

Mrs F. Stewart

Fife Schools Track & Field Championships success!

Congratulations to all of our pupils who represented the school in last week’s Fife Schools Track & Field Championships.  The team won a number of placings in a very competitive meet.

Girls S1 200m Final – Isla Thoms (1st)
Girls S1 800m Final – Isla Thoms (1st)
Girls 15/17 Shot – Aimee Williamson (1st)
Boys 13/15 800m Final – Fraser Lessels (1st)
Open Boys 3000m Final – Michael Sanderson (1st)
Girls 13/15 100m Final – Karina Koster (2nd)
Girls 13/15 800m Final – Esmée Thoms (2nd)
Open Boys 3000m Final – Jamie Lessels (2nd)
S1 Boys Long Jump – Ruari Barr (2nd)
Girls 15/17 Long Jump – Aimee Williamson (2nd)
Girls 15/17 4x100m Final – Bell Baxter (2nd)
Girls 15/17 80m Hurdles Final – Isla Howie (3rd)
Girls 13/15 Shot – Ellie Devon (3rd)
Boys 13/15 100m Final – Douglas Norton (4th)
Boys 13/15 200m Final – Fraser Lessels (4th)
Girls S1 200m Final – Ruby Russell (6th)
Boys 15/17 800m Final – Chris Sanderson (7th)

Well done to everyone and thanks to Miss Travers for supporting the team.

Young Ambassadors appointed

We would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all of the pupils who were appointed as Young Ambassadors, with many others now forming part of the Young Leadership Pathway’s team.

Young Ambassadors
Emily Nicolson, Findlay Baillie, James Collins, Kate Mountain, Michael Sanderson, Isla Lorimer, Rosie Jeffrey and Inver Petrie.

Young Leadership Pathway’s team
Ellie Linton, Innes Hegg, Stephanie Laing, Bethan Norton, Corran Thomas, Isla Howie. Finn Goldie, Rory Blake, Samantha Honeyman and Aimee Williamson.

We look forward to the working with both teams next session.

Ms J. Whittet
[Active Schools Coordinator]