Category Archives: Wider achievements

U18s crowned Fife League Champions

Congratulations to our U18s football squad after they picked up the Fife League Trophy 🏆 last night.  In a tougher match than the score line (7-1) would suggest, the boys retained their 100% league record for the season.

Commiserations to the Dunfermline HS team who played so well to reach the final – we’ll see you in the cup final on the 26th April!

Thank you to Mr Lowrie and to everyone who travelled through to Kirkcaldy to cheer on the boys.

Novel comes to life!

The Rev. Dr Ken Jeffrey was invited into the school by the English Faculty to talk about his time volunteering in Peru.  The visit was set up to enable S2 pupils to explore the themes and setting of the class novel, “Trash”.

The Rev. Jeffrey was able to talk to the pupils about what it is like for people living on the rubbish dumps and on the streets, and the work being done to find homes for the street children in Peru.

A fascinating talk which really brought the novel to life!

A big ‘thank you’ to the Rev. Jeffrey for coming into the school and sharing his experiences with our pupils.

Inaugural Senior Sportsman’s Dinner

The school hosted its inaugural Senior Sportsman’s Dinner this week following months of planning by pupils and staff.  The event was a huge success, with over 120 pupils and staff in attendance.  We also welcomed representation from key community partners in Howe of Fife Rugby Club, Cupar Swimming Club and AMSoccer Club.

The evening consisted of a two course meal, various awards, live music and a ceilidh.

The purpose of the evening was to celebrate the wide range of sporting success amongst our senior pupils and to reflect on the various sporting achievements over the past year.  In addition to awards for each senior club, specialist awards were also issued on the evening in the area of sporting excellence, Sports Leadership/Volunteering and Commitment to School Sport.

Award winners were:

Senior Dance
Players’ Player – Zara Hoggan
Coaches Player – Alexandra Yap
Most Improved – Stephanie Laing

S3 Dance
Players’ Player – Mya Middlemist
Coaches Player – Erin Little
Most Improved – Kirsty Armour

S6 Netball
Players Player – Cammie Gilchrist-Brown
Coaches Player – Emma Webster
Most Improved – Alex Henderson

S5 Netball
Players’ Player – Alexandra Urquhart
Coaches Player – Erin Sinclair
Most Improved – Molly Wilson

S3 Netball
Players’ Player – Isla Howie
Coaches Player – Amy Anderson
Most Improved – Ellie Laing

Swimming
Players’ Player – Ellen McQuilton
Coaches Player – Findlay Baillie
Most Improved – Oliver Goad

Rugby U16s
Players’ Player – Rory Wardrop
Coaches Player – Ruan Van Rensburg
Most Improved – Ryan Powles

Rugby U15s
Players’ Player – Bailey Gerrard
Coaches Player – Tristan Bruce (St Leonards)
Most Improved – Sam Webster & Euan Mitchell

Senior Football
Players’ Player – Jay Bridgeford
Coaches Player – Angus Mitchinson
Most Improved – Cameron Greenhill

Commitment to School Sport
Molly Wilson

Excellence in Sport
Ollie Davidson
Daisy Gilroy
Lyle Robertson

Volunteer of the Year
Niamh Gavin
Naomi Blair

Caroline Innes Trophy (for outstanding performer in elite sport)
Owen Andrew

It is hoped that we can build on this event and make it an annual part of the schools celebration of achievement calendar.

A massive ‘thank you’ to Miss Hodge and her team of helpers for organising and to all who supported the event.

Mr D. Lowrie
[CL, Faculty of Health & Wellbeing]

Colours Ceremony recognises pupils’ achievements

Last night saw 177 of our pupils receive school colours recognising their outstanding achievements in a number of categories:

•Curricular Achievement.
•Aesthetic and Creative Achievement.
•Sporting Achievement.
•Service to the School.
•Service to the Community.
•Wider Achievement.

This was a fantastic opportunity for pupils, parents, carers and staff to celebrate our talented and committed young people.

A huge ‘thank you’ to The Polar Academy‘s Craig Mathieson for presenting the awards to our pupils.