Dundonald Primary & Early Years Team
We have a nurturing and highly skilled staff team in Dundonald who all work very closely together to provide children with high quality learning experiences.
Early Years Centre
Early Years Practitioners:
Miss Kirsten Macpherson (Senior Early Years Practitioner),
Mrs Katie Freer (Key Worker for the Red Group)
Miss Paris Bertschy (Key Worker for the Blue Group)
Miss Courtney Fulton (Key Worker for the Green Group)
Mr Scott McAdam (Key Worker for the Yellow Group)
Mrs Karen Gaw (Key Worker for the Purple Group)
Mrs Tia Parker (nee Dunlop) and Mrs Carol Linton (Key workers for our 2 year olds – Orange Group)
Mrs Eve Jenkins (Early Years Practitioner – Support for all)
Mr David Hardie (Early Years Practitioner – Support for all)
Mr Jonathan LeMasurier (Early Years Practitioner – Support for all)
Early Years Centre Teacher: Mrs Lorna Street
Primary School: Class Teachers
P1: Mrs Catherine Muir
P2: Mrs Rebecca Wilson
P3: Mr Gregor Allan (Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri) and Mrs Claire Mitchell (Thurs)
P4: Mrs Catherine McDowall
P5/6: Mrs Steven Nutt
P6: Mrs Shona Croft (nee Dunsmuir)
P7: Mrs Siobhan Spraggs
Additional Support for Learning Teacher: Mrs Pamela Young (Mon, Tues and Wed)
Additional Support for Learning: Mrs Christina Power (Mon, Tues and Wed)
Additional Support for Learning Teacher: Mrs Yvonne Seditas (Wed and Thurs)
Violin Instructor
Miss Elsbeth McLeod (Mondays)
Woodwind Instructor
Mrs Elaine Reitveld (Wednesdays)
Senior Leadership Team
Head Teacher: Mrs Fiona Paterson
Depute Head Teacher: Mrs Julia Kerr
Child Protection Co-ordinator: Mrs Julia Kerr
School Assistants: Mrs Michelle Crawford, Mrs Amanda Hynd, Mrs Susan Mackenzie, Mrs Kira Lee Maritz, Mrs Alicia McDonagh, Mrs Claire Letford and Mr Jacob Bell
Clerical Assistants: Mrs Susan Wilson, Ms Laura Crichton
Janitor and Crossing Patrol Officer: Mr Billy Whiteside
Catering Team: Mrs Janice Wilson (Catering Supervisor), Mrs Bridie Sutterfield, Miss Sarah McCormick, Mrs Aimee Wilson
Cleaning Team (Before and After School): Miss Debbie Smith (Cleaning Supervisor), Mrs Audrey Curran, Mrs Martha Mullen
School nurse: Nurse Stacey Cannon
Campus Police Officer (Marr Cluster): PC Andy Harrower