All posts by Mr Harrison

Successful Depute Head Boys and Girls

Congratulations to the following S6 pupils who have been successful in achieving a depute position after today’s elections:

Depute Head Girl Depute Head Boy
Lauren Amner Calum Alexander
Laura Beattie Ibrahim Amin
Emily Burns Adam Anwar
Sarah Chamberlain Ewan Brown
Holly Dickson Adam Clayton
Evie Gallagher Calum Corrie
Erin Henderson Douglas Cummings
Lucy Kyle Kyle Foster
Niamh Mathieson Rhuaridh Fotheringham
Katie McGee Nikolai Gajic
Emily McNamee Ross Ireland
Freya Menzies Eisa Mahmood
Gabriella Montgomerie Anis Makesh
Bronagh O’Dowd Fraser McCann
Louise Paterson Andy Moses
Fiona Struthers Matthew Murphy
Lara Sutherland Lukas Nielsen
Ellie Watson Gurvijay Shaan
Lucy Wilmott Adam Tobasnick
Janice Wu Jonathan Watson Sweeney
Carla Young Nathan Welsh

S6 Election Week

S6 Election Week has officially started today with all 12 final candidates filming their campaign videos. These will be shared tomorrow.

Keep up to date with all of the action this week by following our candidates on Twitter.

Head Boy Candidates Head Girl Candidates
Andy Moses Bronagh O’Dowd
Anis Makesh Eilidh Galloway
Chris Vettraino Ellie Watson
Eisa Mahmood Lauren Amner
Fraser McCann Louise Paterson
Lukas Nielsen Niamh Mathieson

Voting will take place on Friday 16 June.  All S6 pupils and staff will be eligible to vote.

Enterprising Maths Challenge

Having won the East Renfrewshire Final of the Enterprising Maths Challenge, as detailed in our post of 26 October, our S3/4 team were invited to attend the national final at Glasgow Science Centre on November 15.

img_2905On the day, competition was fierce between Scotland’s top 64 teams who participated in a total of 4 rounds – Team, Practical, Stations and Relay.

Blanche, Martin, Kirstie and Struan worked incredibly well together and their efforts were rewarded with an outstanding 3rd place finish.

They have now earned their place amongst some of the best young mathematicians in the country and should be very proud of their achievement.

Click here to see more photos of the day.

National 5 Information Evening – Department Resources

Please find below departmental presentations from Tuesday’s National 5 Information Evening.

National 5 Administration

National 5 Biology

National 5 Business Management

National 5 Computing Science

National 5 Chemistry

National 5 Design & Manufacture

National 5 Drama

National 5 English

National 5 Graphic Communication

National 5 Maths

National 5 Modern Languages

National 5 Music

National 5 PE

National 5 Physics

S6 Election Week

S6 Election Week has officially started today with all 12 final candidates filming their campaign videos. These will be shared tomorrow.

Keep up to date with all of the action this week by following our candidates on Twitter.

Voting will take place on Friday 17 June.  All S6 pupils and staff will be eligible to vote.

Abby McAllister Thumbnail Andrew Woods Thumbnail Chloe Munro Thumbnail
Dan MacKinnon Thumbnail Daniel Petrie Thumbnail Gareth Marchon Thumbnail
Kathryn Crew Thumbnail Katya Searle Thumbnail Kirsty Hunter Thumbnail
Morgan Allan Thumbnail Ross Overdijking Thumbnail Rumaisa Zubairi Thumbnail