Sep 032015
 

Congratulations to all pupils who have been awarded half colours and full colours this week by the Performing Arts department.  This is a fantastic achievement.  Pupils have received their ties at morning assemblies this week.  The criteria regarding colours can be found on the performing arts departmental web page. Pupils can be found here.

Sep 022015
 

The National Youth Orchestras of Scotland is an organisation which provides a variety of orchestras, jazz bands and training ensembles for students aged from 8 to 25 years old.   This year again we are delighted at the large number of Williamwood pupils represented in a wide variety of these ensembles.  It is also great to see past pupils still performing.  The pupils involved this year are:

NYOS Symphony Orchestra:

Past pupils

Megan Ferries  – Bassoon

Luke Maher  (Summer only) – Horn

Frances Paton  – Cello

Stuart Vettraino   – Horn

Senior Orchestra:

David Aiton S2 – Timpani/Percussion

Rhianna Christie (past pupil) – Oboe

Lucy Gibson S5 – Bassoon

Andrew FJ MacLeod S6 – Tenor Trombone

Alec Ross S5 – Horn

Andrew Vettraino S6 – Bassoon

Chrisopher Vettraino S4 – Oboe

Junior Orchestra:

David Aiton S2 – Timpani/Percussion

Sophie Boyd S4 – Violin

Eve Burgoyne S5 – Clarinet

Lindsey Cairns S3 – Violin

Ben Drake S2 – Bassoon

Chloe Ghiro S3 – Violin

Josef Heidinger S2 – Bassoon

Andrew McCroskie S5 – Clarinet

Ewan Millar S2 – Timpani/Percussion

Lorna Paton S5 – Horn

Emma A Wilson S4 – Violin

National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland:

Mark Hendry (past pupil) – Double Bass

Tom Potter S4 – Drums

Jazz Access:

Tom Potter S4 – Drums

Brass Training:

Finlay Overend S3 – Tenor Trombone

Wind Training:

Anna Ghiro S1 – Bassoon

Jamie King S1 – Bassoon

Orla Lang S2 – Oboe

Alasdair Notley S3 – Oboe

James Ross S1 – Bassoon

James Andrew Ross S1 – Bassoon

Percussion Training:

David Aiton S2 – Timpani/Percussion

James Baptie S3 – Timpani/Percussion

Ewan Millar S2 – Timpani/Percussion

Sep 022015
 

Congratulations to the following pupils on their success in the summer 2015 diet of the ABRSM and Trinity examinations.

ABRSM

S1 Pupil:  Anna Ghiro Grade 4 Violin with distinction

S2 Pupil:  Liana Storey Grade 8 Piano with distinction

S3 Pupils:  Chloe Ghiro Grade 7 Violin with distinction, Daisy Major Grade 5 Cello with distinction, Ciara O’Shea and Lynn McKenna passed Grade 5 Cello

S4 Pupils:  Eilidh Galloway Grade 7 Clarinet with distinction, Chris Vettraino Grade 6 Tuned Percussion with distinction

S5 Pupil:  Steven Clark Grade 8 Guitar with distinction

 

Trinity College London

S2 Pupils:  Eilidh Mathieson Grade 3 Flute with merit, David Aiton Grade 3 Tuned Percussion with distinction

S3 Pupil:  James Baptie Grade 3 Tuned Percussion with merit

S4 Pupils:  Eilidh Akilade and Freya Menzies passed Grade 6 Clarinet, Laura Beattie Grade 6 Clarinet with merit, Becky Paton Grade 8 Piano with distinction

S5 Pupil:  Sanjana Gomez Grade 4 Flute with merit

S6 Pupils:  Sammy Finnigan and Scott Logan both passed Grade 8 Clarinet with merit, Andrew Vettraino Piano Performance Diploma with distinction

 

We are always delighted to celebrate the talent of the pupils at Williamwood so please let Mrs Selbie know if we have missed anyone out.

Sep 012015
 

T in the streetThe Intergenerational Project T in The Street resumes today with Lorraine from The Richmond Fellowship Scotland joining our S5 pupils along with elderly residents from the community.  The project will run for the next 12 weeks with the group working together on a digital memoire called “Our Lives, Our Stories, Our Way.” We look forward to sharing the projects with you in December.

Sep 012015
 

A Glasgow salon is looking for an enthusiastic new member of staff who is keen to learn all aspects of the hair industry and will work towards being a fully trained hair stylist.  As this is a Modern Apprenticeship opportunity applicants should be aged 16-19.  To apply for this opportunity please send a CV to worker@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk by 21 September 2015.  Any pupil wishing to apply for this vacancy can see Miss Mortimer for further details and for help with writing their CV.

Aug 312015
 

Congratulations to Callum Gallagher (S5) who won the Junior Kildaltron Cross Golf competition and to Andrew MacIntosh (S4) who achieved a place in the Scottish Swimming National Youth Development Squad. Well done!

Aug 312015
 

The Malawi group are hosting a race night on Friday 11 September in The Street from 7pm to 10.30pm. Tickets are £6 per person and can be purchased from the school office or from Mr McKenna, Mr Atkins or any member of the Malawi group.  All money raised will go towards funding a group project while we are in Malawi in June 2016.  All guests are encouraged to B.Y.O.B and a picnic.

Aug 282015
 

On Thursday 27 August parents of S3 pupils interested in participating in the Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Award attended an information evening in The Street. A copy of the presentation can be found here.  A copy of the electronic profile training calendar can be found here.

Aug 272015
 

An information evening is taking place tonight at 7pm in The Street for parents of any S3 pupils interested in participating in the Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Award.  Pupils who are interested should ensure that the enrolment form and £50 deposit is submitted to Mrs Gibson (DHT) by Friday 28 August.  A copy of the letter issued to parents can be viewed here and the enrolment form here.

Aug 272015
 

Congratulations to Anna Ghiro (S1) who achieved a distinction in the ABRSM grade 4 violin exam.  Congratulations also to Chloe Ghiro (S3) who also achieved a distinction in the ABRSM grade 7 violin exam.  Well done girls!

Aug 262015
 

Parents/guardians are invited to attend sessions which are being run by Dyslexia Scotland East Renfrewshire group.  All meeting will be help at Mearns Castle High School from 7.15pm – 8.15pm.  Details of the sessions on offer can be found here.

Aug 252015
 

World Champion in S6Congratulations to Beth (S6) who won the World Pipe Band Championships on Saturday 15 August at Glasgow Green.  Beth plays in the Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia Pipe Band.  Beth plays the tenor drum and has already achieved an impressive grade 1.  She is highly committed to the band and practises up to three times a week.  There were two parts to the championships on Saturday; Beth and the band achieved a clean slate and received a trophy to recognise their World Champion status.  This is a fantastic achievement and we wish Beth and the band well with their future endeavours.

Aug 242015
 

SteelOrrIMG_1784

 

 

 

 

On Thursday 10 September our annual senior awards ceremony will recognise the achievements of our pupils who were in S4, S5 and S6 last session. Pupils receive recognition in a variety of areas including subject, endeavour and sporting award as well as community and citizenship awards.

Congratulations to all of the S6 pupils who were Dux medal finalists. S6 pupils Calum S, Calum O, Julie Graham, Scott Hamilton, Arran MacDonald, Lyndsay McCall, Rona McLarty, Andrew Vettraino, Eilidh Wilson and Jason Wu were all in the running for the Dux medal. Congratulations to Calum S who is the Dux medallist for session 2014/15 and to Calum O who is the Proxime Accessit.

Congratulations also to all of the S5 pupils who were Junior Dux medal finalists. S5 pupils Amy Coulter, Gareth Marchon, Chloe Munro, Alec Ross and Rumaisa were all in the running for the Junior Dux medal. Congratulations to Rumaisa who is the Junior Dux medallist for session 2014/15.

Report a Glow concern