Celebration of Success Sponsors

This year, awards for the Celebration of Success are sponsored by the following individuals and organisations.  If you, or an organisation you know of, are interested in sponsoring an award to help us recognise the achievement of our pupils, please contact the school on (01224) 699715 or by email:  northfieldacademy@aberdeencity.gov.uk

trophiespan

SUCCESSFUL LEARNER ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
AWARDS SPONSORED BY
Art and Design Trinity International
Music The Mall, Aberdeen
Business Education Johnston Carmichael
Design & Technology Balfour Beatty
Home Economics Entier Limited
Physical Education Iqarus Limited
Geography First Aberdeen
History SPONSOR THIS AWARD
Modern Studies Kirsty Blackman MP
RME/RMPS YMCA Aberdeen
English JD Neuhaus
Modern Languages Metaphrog
Mathematics JD Neuhaus
Computing Studies Appetite for Business
Biology Wood Group Engineering
Chemistry Wood Group Engineering
Physics Wood Group Engineering

 

AWARDS TO RECOGNISE DISTINCTION
AWARDS SPONSORED BY
Robert Gordon University Prize for Developing School Ethos Robert Gordon University
University of Aberdeen School of Education Excellence Award The University of Aberdeen
Lord Provost’s Cup for Academic Achievement Lord Provost of Aberdeen
Aberdeen Football Club House Championship Cup Aberdeen Football Club

 

EFFECTIVE CONTRIBUTOR & CITIZENSHIP AWARDS
AWARD SPONSORED BY
J Stevenson Prize for Responsible Citizenship G & J Investments
Balmoral Group Ltd Cup for Responsible Citizenship Balmoral Group
Grampian Housing Association Trophy for Responsible Group Citizenship Grampian Housing Association
Rotary Club of Aberdeen St Nicholas Shield for Effective Service to the Environment Aberdeen St Nicholas Rotary Club
William Walker Transport Cup for Special Achievement William Walker Transport
Helen J Watt Award for Personal Achievement Tom Watt
John Lewis Cup for Enterprise John Lewis
John Lewis Trophy for Youth Leadership John Lewis
Aberdeen Football Club Community Trust Cup for Effective Service to the Community AFC Community Trust
Lions Club Award for Effective Voluntary Service Aberdeen Lions Club
Chaplaincy Team Award for Excellent Commitment to Extra Curricular Activities Sheddocksley Baptist Church and Northfield Parish Church of Scotland

 

PUPIL ACHIEVEMENT
AWARDS SPONSORED BY
Betty McCaskill Prize for Junior Instrumentalist SPONSOR THIS AWARD
William C G Thomson Prize for Art William C G Thomson
Cathy Thomson Prize for Endeavour in Physical Education SPONSOR THIS AWARD
William Keith Thomson Player of the Year Memorial Trophy Mr Ian Thomson
The John Muir House Trophy SPONSOR THIS AWARD
Duke of Edinburgh Award: Student of the Year TISO Aberdeen
SkillForce Young Person of the Year Award SkillForce Scotland