Tag Archives: DAS

DAS athletics and swimming achievements

The DAS pupils have been out and about this term representing the school at a number of sporting events.

At the Scottish Senior Track and Field Championships held at Grangemouth, Arran Howe achieved a fantastic gold medal in the Javelin, while Joshua Hynd-Rodger picked up two silver medals (100m and 400m Walk events).

Last week, our pupils competed at the ASN Swimming Gala at Lochgelly High School.  Results were as follows:

Jack Hanly (S2) – 3rd in Back Crawl and 2nd in Freestyle
Kian Mallord (S2) – 2nd in Freestyle and Breast Stroke
Thomas Quigg (S1) – 1st in Breast Stroke and 2nd in Freestyle
Joshua Hynd-Rodger (S5) – 3rd in Freestyle

Congratulations to everyone, pupils and staff, on such great results!

Athletics success

Congratulations to Arran Howe, Sophie Coughlin, Aaliyah Black, Jack Hanly and David Norry who all picked up medals in last week’s Fife Schools Disability Cross Country Championships.

Arran Howe – Gold
Sophie Coughlin – Gold
Aaliyah Black – Gold

Jack Hanly – Silver
David Norry – Silver

We are delighted to say that the team finished 3rd overall in the Schools Championship.

Athletics success

Congratulations to Arran Howe, Jack Hanley and Sophie Coughlin who have all had some recent athletics success at national and local level as members of sports disability teams.

Sophie and Jack were medallists in the recent round of the East District Cross Country series.  Members of the Bell Baxter team have been performing well in this series this session.

Additionally, Arran and Sophie were part of the Fife A and Fife B teams who participated in the Scottish Sports Hall Athletics Championships at Grangemouth last week.  Arran was a member of the winning Fife A team who took the overall title, while Sophie was a member of the Fife B team who came a creditable 4th in the overall standings.

Well done to  all three pupils.

Find out more about sporting opportunities for young people living with disabilities @DisabilitySportFife.

Cross Country success

Congratulations to all of our DAS pupils who participated in the latest round of the cross country competition last week.  Despite freezing conditions, every pupil significantly improved their personal best times: see below.

Aaliyah Black – 1st Open category secondary girl (all ages) 500m Sophie Coughlin – 1st S2  girl 1,000m and 2nd Open category girl
Jack Hanley – 1st S1 boy and 2nd Open category boy 500m
Arran Howe – 3rd Open category boy 2,000m
David Norry – 5th S1 boy 500m
Nikole Spinks – 8th Open category girl 500m

Well done to all of the pupils and the coaching staff!