Category Archives: Wider achievements

Cupar Burns Competition winners

The following pupils shared some success in today’s Cupar Burns Competition held at Cupar Parish Church:

Cameron McLaren (S4) – 1st Secondary Instrumental
Catherine Reid (S6) – 2nd Secondary Instrumental
Bryony Baxter (S6) – 3rd Secondary Instrumental
Daniel Staal (S3) – 1st Secondary Piping
Hannah Staal (S1) – 2nd Secondary Piping
Helen Black (S1) – 1st Secondary Singing
Rebecca Reid – Played very well but just missed out on a placing.

Congratulations to everyone on some outstanding performances, and a big ‘thank you’ to Cupar Burns Club for organising the event.

Duke of Edinburgh’s Awards presented

Congratulations to Erin Sinclair (S4) and Niamh Shotts (S5) who were both awarded their Bronze Duke of Edinburgh’s Award this morning by Ms K. Manders.  Both girls successfully completed all 4 sections including expeditions to Glen Banvie, Rothiemurchus Estate and Loch Ordie.

Niamh and Erin have shown great commitment to achieve their awards.  Niamh is now undertaking her Silver award, while Erin continues to volunteer at a local Cub Scout group.

Well done to both girls on completing their awards.

Gymnastics medallists!

We were delighted to be represented at the Scottish Gymnastics Level 4 Schools Qualifier and British Schools Qualifier events by a talented and hard-working team of gymnasts.

The girls have qualified for the Scottish Schools Final in March and they came 2nd in the British qualifier.  These are outstanding achievements by the team.

Good luck to the girls as they prepare for a very competitive Scottish Schools Final in March.

 

Cross Country success

Congratulations to all of our DAS pupils who participated in the latest round of the cross country competition last week.  Despite freezing conditions, every pupil significantly improved their personal best times: see below.

Aaliyah Black – 1st Open category secondary girl (all ages) 500m Sophie Coughlin – 1st S2  girl 1,000m and 2nd Open category girl
Jack Hanley – 1st S1 boy and 2nd Open category boy 500m
Arran Howe – 3rd Open category boy 2,000m
David Norry – 5th S1 boy 500m
Nikole Spinks – 8th Open category girl 500m

Well done to all of the pupils and the coaching staff!

WaterAid fundraising

Well done to our Senior DAS class who, with a bit of help from the Junior class, raised a total of £400 for WaterAid.  The money was raised as part of the Christmas fayre – an event planned and organised by the pupils.

In a letter to the class, WaterAid’s Education Specialist said, “The gift from Bell Baxter High School will help us install a tapstand in Tombohuaun, bringing a reliable source of clean water to the village.  We’ll also train the community on how to look after their new water supply so it lasts for the long term.” [Maria Georgiou]

This was a fantastic achievement by all of the pupils and staff in DAS.

WaterAid