Category Archives: Maths

UKMT Challenge success

Congratulations to all of the pupils who received Gold, Silver and Bronze certificates following the UKMT – United Kingdom Mathematics Trust – Junior Maths Challenge.  In particular, well done to Catriona Guthrie (S2) who gained a Gold Award and Ben Forrest (S1) who collected a Silver Award – both pupils were the top performers in their year.

Other award winners include:

Silver Awards
Andrew Gibson and Samantha Ellis

Bronze Awards
Faye Thomson, David Bousie, Niamh Redmond, Joe Balsillie, Rebecca Reid, Callum Lindsay, Skye Aitken, Peter Duncan, Adam Jeffrey, Georgia Thompson, Benjamin MacPhail and Niamh Davie.

UKMT Junior Maths Challenge

Approximately sixty S1 and S2 pupils took part in the UKMT Junior Maths Challenge last Tuesday.  The pupils worked on a number of challenging problem solving type question for an hour.

Pupils will find out how they did in about two weeks time.

Christmas Sumdog Challenge results

Class winners in the Math’s S1 Christmas Sumdog Challenge were Dane Johnstone, Samantha Ellis, Ava Fairfield, Sean Hirst, Scott Downie, Peter Duncan, Jamie Stephen and Shane Edmonds.

A special mention for Ellie Adamson and Niamh Gilchrist-Brown who achieved the “Highest score” and “Highest accuracy” respectively.

Well done to the large numbers of pupils who took part in the challenge and scored some very high results!

Enterprising Maths Competition

A team of Bell Baxter High pupils – Sam Clark (S3), James Painter (S4), Elanor Thompson (S3) and Cameron Brown (S3) – took part in the National Final of the Scottish Enterprising Maths challenge.   Schools from across Scotland had qualified through regional heats with a total of 66 schools taking part in the final held at the Glasgow Science Centre.

The teams had to complete four challenging rounds, each testing a different aspect of maths and teamwork.  The team worked together well throughout the day and finished in a fantastic 5th place overall. Prizes were awarded for each round and the Bell Baxter team were delighted to discover they were the outright winners of the team round.

The team were presented with their prize by Deputy First Minister, John Swinney MSP.

Mr S. Markham
[Maths Faculty]