Staff qualifications

The Outdoor Education team is made up of instructors holding appropriate national governing body qualifications.
Outdoor Education service undertakes to:
• Deliver a range of outdoor activities to the standards required from Adventurer Activities Licencing Service the National Governing Body for the activities undertaken and to the standard required from the Curriculum for excellence
• Run bespoke team building days
• Run Coach Education courses
• Oversee the expedition part of the Duke of Edinburgh awards
• Maintain a register of Dumfries and Galloway accredited leaders for adventure activities
• Run courses leading to National Governing Body Qualifications
• Ensure the safety of pupils whilst undertaking activities of a hazardous nature
• Promote, up-date and advise on the Department’s Guidelines for Off-Site Safety See link https://blogs.glowscotland.org.uk/dg/OutdoorEducationDumfriesandGalloway/

Staff  qualifications:
Mike Taveren Lead Outdoor Officer

mike 

Mountain Instructors award MIA

Summer Mountain leader MLTS

Winter ML training MLTB

Single pitch award MLTB

Orienteering instructors award Level 2 BOF

Mountain bike leader MBLA

Dinghy instructor (coastal endorsement) RYA

Kayak inland Level 3 BCU

Canoe Level 3 BCU

5 star leader white water BCU

Power boat level 2 RYA

Safety boat course RYA

BASP First aid at work

HND in outdoor education and environmental studies

Alex Lumsden Outdoor officer

Alex

level 5 (inland) BCU

5 star leader white water BCU

Summer Mountain leader MLTS

Winter ML training MLTB

Single pitch award MLTB

Mountain bike leader MBLA

Sailing Instructor (coastal Dinghy & Keel boat ) RYA

Windsurfing Instructor

Power boat Instructor

Orienteering instructors award Level 2 BOF

BASP First aid at work

Ed Hex: Outdoor Instructor

Ian

Ian Patterson: Outdoor Instructor

Promoting Independence level 3

UKCC level 2 Mountain bike tutor

Summer Mountain leader MLTS

Mountain bike leader MBLA

Cycle Coach UKCC L2 British Cycling

Cycle Trainer Cycling Scotland

UKCC Level 2 Paddle Sports Cycling

Orienteering instructors award Level 2 BOF

BASP First aid at work

Robbie Garside: Outdoor Instructor

Robbie 1

Cytech level 2 Bike maintenance

BASP First aid at work

Trail cycle leader MBLA

Orienteering instructors award Level 2 BOF

Regional Hill leader level 1

Power boat level 2 RYA

Senior instructor (coastal Dinghy) RYA

David Adamson: Outdoor Instructor

David

International Mountain Leader IML

Winter Mountain Leader WML

Summer Mountain Leader ML

Single Pitch Award SPA Trail Cycle Leader TCL

UKCC Level 2 Paddlesport BCU

Moderate Water Endorsement Canoe BCU

Moderate Water Endorsement Kayak BCU

Advanced Medicine (First Aid)

REC First Aid Instructor

BSc, MSc, MBA

 

 




Report a Glow concern  Cookie policy  Privacy policy

Glow Blogs uses cookies to enhance your experience on our service. By using this service or closing this message you consent to our use of those cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy.

Close